Incident Hughes 369HS ZK-HPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61009

Date:Thursday 15 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:G N Moscrip
Registration: ZK-HPT
MSN: 93-0514S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paeroa Range, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engaged on live deer recovery. After the jumper had left the helicopter the machine pitched forwards and the rotors hit the hillside. The machine then fell on top of the jumper and deer, and rolled down the hill. The pilot was uninjured, the jumper slightly injured, the deer - unknown. Pilot G Moscrip.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Register Review No 17, Newsletter 1981 No 8.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 1989 ZK-HPT P M Bradley near Murupara, Bay of Plenty 3 unk