Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HQG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61023

Date:Saturday 1 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:P M Bradley
Registration: ZK-HQG
MSN: 82-0399S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whirinaki River, Urewera NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
P M Bradley, operating as Eastern Bay Trappers.
Helicopter was engaged in deer hunting operations when it crashed on a bush covered hill 8 km southeast of Murupara.
Location was above the Whirinaki River, southwest of Paewhakataratara Ridge. The pilot and shooter were both killed in the crash. Crew Boyd S Gare (pilot), and Richard Stent.

The crash was reported to have been caused by a failure of the main transmission shaft, an unapproved ex-military component.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Newsletter 1981 No 5; Register Review No 18, 1981.
3. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/rotorua-daily-post/news/family-gobsmacked-after-fatal-helicopter-crash-site-near-murupara-found-39-years-on/2D7KWQM6UTUACO5WCELV22TFXQ/