Incident Hughes 369HS ZK-HJV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61026

Date:Wednesday 1 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:W Biddle & K Lambert
Registration: ZK-HJV
MSN: 34-0571S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ruatahuna, Urewera NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engaged in deer hunting operations near Ruatahuna when it crashed on the morning of Jul 1. The pilot was injured, the shooter was uninjured. Helicopter registered to Helispray (NZ) Ltd but operated by W. Biddle & K. Lambert.
Pilot P V R Taylor.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1981, Newsletter 4.
3. AHSNZ, 1982, Register Review 20.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 February 1980 ZK-HJV Helispray (NZ) Ltd Kaimanawa Range unk