Incident Bell 206B JetRanger III ZK-HWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61109

Date:Friday 14 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-HWA
MSN: 3093
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mangamahu, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot R Harding. Medical assistant walked into tail rotor while machine was on the helipad. He was seriously injured, rotor blades broken off.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1980, Newsletter 9.