Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk II ZK-DRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61113

Date:Friday 7 November 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:G L John
Registration: ZK-DRA
MSN: 172-63403
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piopio, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot John Grosven. Ran into fence on landing, written off. Registration cancelled 2 Sep 1982.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. AHSNZ, 1983, Register Review 23

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 1976 ZK-DRA Lakeland Aviation Ltd 0 Awakeri, Bay of Plenty 3 sub
Collision with pole or wires