Accident Cessna 150J N51226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6123

Date:Sunday 20 February 1977
Time:02:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N51226
MSN: 15069851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carleton, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Detroit,Mi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot had two drinks before flight. Pilot stated he lost sight of ground enroute.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI77FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB