Incident Piper PA-25-235B Pawnee ZK-CNC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61275

Date:Saturday 6 October 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235B Pawnee
Owner/operator:Auckland Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-CNC
MSN: 25-3620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:NZAR
Destination airport:NZAR
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot John S Gough. Aircraft had engine failure on takeoff while towing a glider, the aircraft crashed on the Auckland Teachers College

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333