Incident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61384

Date:Monday 16 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Mountain Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HGA
MSN: 2341
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oyster Bay, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Leslie R Maas. Helicopter registration cancelled 14 Nov 1978. Helicopter later rebuilt, re-registered on 4 Dec 1979, sold on 21 Dec 1979.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand, Register Review No 9, 1979, and No 13, 1980.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 January 1980 ZK-HGA Wishart Helicopters (1978) Ltd near Te Anga, King Country unk