Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61616

Date:Sunday 13 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Lakeland Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-HIV
MSN: 95-0435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Birch Hill Forest, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot G Moscrip. Helicopter was being used for fire fighting when it was caught ina strong down draught and hit the ground. The helicopter was badly damaged, the pilot and passenger were uninjured.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand, Newsletter 1977 No5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 2001 ZK-HIV 0 near Inglewood, Taranaki w/o