This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 10 December 1976 |
Time: | |
Type: | Auster B8 Agricola |
Owner/operator: | Associated Farmers Aerial Work Ltd |
Registration: | ZK-BMJ |
MSN: | B.102 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Wairongomai, Wellington 5 -
New Zealand
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Farm airstrip |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed on landing. Registration cancelled 11 Aug 1977.
Pilot J R Bargh.
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand: Register Review No 4, 1977.
J Geelen (1983) The Topdressers, NZ aviation Press
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 1968 |
ZK-BMJ |
Associated Farmers Aerial Work Ltd |
0 |
Hinakura, Wairarapa |
|
unk |