Accident Cessna 150K N8461M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6168

Date:Thursday 18 May 1972
Time:05:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Iowa Aviation
Registration: N8461M
MSN: A1500161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grimes, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
loss of control at too low altitude to recover for undetermined reason. Impacted in near vertical attitude.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC72AK061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB