Incident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 ZK-EFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61728

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:Agricultural Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-EFS
MSN: 222
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lahore -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Air Commodore Shah; crashed on delivery to Pakistan, still registered in New Zealand. Registration cancelled 15 Nov 1976.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Aviation Historical Society of New Zealand, Register Review No 2, 1977.