Incident Pander S.4 Postjager PH-OST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 618

Date:Friday 26 October 1934
Time:22:40
Type:Pander S.4 Postjager
Owner/operator:Studiecomité Snelpost Nederland-Indië
Registration: PH-OST
MSN: 46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Allahabad -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allahabad
Destination airport:Rangoon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ran into a truck on the runway whilst taking off, aircraft crashed and burned.
Was participating in the Mac Robertson Air Race leaving Mildehall on the 20th of october.

Sources:

Hdekker.info aviacrash.nl
https://kranten.archiefalkmaar.nl/issue/SC/1934-10-27/edition/0/page/1?query=