Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HFD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61890

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1975
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:South West Venison Packers Ltd
Registration: ZK-HFD
MSN: 122-0176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Brunner, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter undergoing a test flight following the fitting of a new rotor blade. Crashed into 5 metres of water.
Pilot Reg Ellwood and engineer T Malqueen escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Press 25 June 1975
3. New Zealand Wings, August 1975.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 1973 ZK-HFD South West Venison Packers Ltd Copland River, West Coast unk