Accident Cessna 150L N18142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6190

Date:Monday 16 October 1972
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Southern Insti
Registration: N18142
MSN: 416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eads, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
accdt date presumed.Recovered 9/28/72 from mtn mesa about 1600 ft from abandoned strip.No malfunc.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB