Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III XC-HNO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61950

Date:Saturday 4 November 1989
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-HNO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aguililla, MIC -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Uruapan
Destination airport:Lázaro Cárdenas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed into mountain (La Bufa) after encountering turbulences. As "XC-HN" in newspaper.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 5 November 1989, p12