Accident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62036

Date:Thursday 6 June 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:D R Bushby & Co
Registration: ZK-HEE
MSN: 2517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Culverden, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Douglas Richard Bushby was killed in the accident, Gary Francis Minnell survived and walked out to a nearby farm. Location: junction of Glenrae River and Devils Creek, near Culverden.

Aircraft written off. Parts to ZK-HIK.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Wings Over NZ Forum.
3. Press, 10 June 1974

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 1971 N90459 Rogers Helicopters Inc 0 Morgan Hill, CA w/o