Incident Hughes 269A ZK-HEY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62115

Date:Friday 7 December 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Whirl-Wide Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-HEY
MSN: 43-0189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mokai, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Guyon Leslie Wilson injured, passenger David John Eagles not hurt. Mokai located 20km east of Taihape.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. New Zealand Wings, July 1973.
3. Press, 8 December 1973