Incident Snow Commander S-2D 600 ZK-CTK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62300

Date:Monday 18 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow Commander S-2D 600
Owner/operator:Adastra Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-CTK
MSN: 1362D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ngakuru, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine failure while spraying, aircraft force landed in a gully. Pilot Richard Currin uninjured.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 1972 ZK-CTK Adastra Aviation Ltd 0 Cashmore Airstrip, Kinleith, Waikato sub