Incident Taylor J.T.2 Titch ZK-DBH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62305

Date:Friday 8 September 1972
Time:
Type:Taylor J.T.2 Titch
Owner/operator:R Brown
Registration: ZK-DBH
MSN: AACA/91
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kawerau Airfield, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kawerau Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The first New Zealand Taylor Titch was Reg Browne's ZK-DBH (c/n AACA/91) which was built at Kawerau. ZK-DBH appears to have not been officially registered but was completed. It did also fly as it was involved in an accident at Kawerau on 8/9/72. Because it was never officially registered, it also was never officially cancelled, and the remains were sold to M Bridge of Warkworth

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2010/06/taylor-titches-of-new-zealand.html
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKDAH.htm