Accident Cessna 172K Skyhawk ZK-CSN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62319

Date:Sunday 30 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:South Otago Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CSN
MSN: 172-58313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Taieri River, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Timaru
Destination airport:Balclutha
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot Douglas McLeod.
The port wheel of this aircraft was found and nothing else. Crash put down to spatial disorientation.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. New Zealand Wings, Nov 1973.