Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ANL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62427

Date:Thursday 9 September 1971
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:D F (Hap) Neville t/a Marshall & Neville Ltd
Registration: ZK-ANL
MSN: 82512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Collingwood, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ao Marama, Golden Bay, Collingwood, Tasman
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82512 (Gipsy Major #82544); Built by de Havilland at Hatfield to Contract No.778402/38 and assembled in NZ. Taken on charge by the RAF as N9458 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan, 24.11.39. To 36 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 15.1.40 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to New Zealand per the s.s 'Somerset' 15.2.40. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ861 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 6.5.40. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [12.40-4.44]. To RNZAF Whenuapai [5.44] for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 15.3.47 to Central Hawkes Bay Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ANL 17.2.47 to Central Hawkes Bay Aero Club, Waipukurau (gifted by local farmer & Aero Club Cheif Flying Instructor, J R Franklin). Re-registered 16.4.57 to Southern Hawkes Bay Aero Club, Dannevirke. Re-registered 28.3.60 to Temple C Martin, Hastings and converted to agricultural use as a top-dresser/crop-sprayer. Re-registered 4.5.62 to D F (Hap) Neville t/a Marshall & Neville Ltd, Hastings.

Badly damaged when overturned on landing Ao Marama, Golden Bay, Collingwood, Tasman 9.9.71; pilot D F Neville

Repaired and returned to service. Damaged when overturned on landing at Maraekakaho 22.9.74; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 17.8.78 on name change to Astro Air Ltd, Napier (airecraft still based at Hastings). By 8.78 ZK-ANL was the last surviving operational agricultural DH Tiger Moth in the world. Withdrawn From Use after last aerial spraying flight 28.12.80. Stored 1984 by Astro Air Ltd, Esk Valley. Re-registered 9.11.87 to Rick Graham, Napier. Sold 6.11.97 and re-registered 2.3.99 to Trevor N Giffin & S L Griffin Partnership, Upper Hutt.

Rebuilt by Temple Martin, Hastings (active 2000). Sold 8.9.2007 and re-registered 28.1.2008 to Richard J & P A Wylie Partnership (Richard Wylie), Masterton; stored following owner’s death in 2010. Restored 2012-13 by Wayne Greaves & (son) Shane Greaves, Gisborne; painted in Fieldair colours as “Astro”, retaining aerial spraying equipment. Currently registered (as at 8/2013) and based at Hood Aerodrome, Masterton

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p825.html
5. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=1098
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-851-to-nz900-1939-to-1956-part-4
8. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collingwood,_New_Zealand
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Golden_Bay