Accident Cessna 150L N18131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6244

Date:Sunday 21 May 1978
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:M&S Acft Corp
Registration: N18131
MSN: 150-73809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
a/c observed descending in steep nose down spiral fm approx 1000 ft until impact in swamp.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB