Accident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub ZK-BTO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62441

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1971
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Nelson Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BTO
MSN: 18-6000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tasman Bay, Nelson -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nelson Airport NZNS
Destination airport:Nelson Airport NZNS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Instructor-pilot: Anthony Riley King (20).
Student pilot: Stuart James Angus, (18).
R.I.P.

The aircraft had joined the circuit after an instructional flight in the local training area.
At the end of the downwind leg for grass runway 20 the plane was seen to suddenly pitch nose downwards and dive steeply into shallow water about 1,500 metres from the threshold of the runway.

The plane was completely destroyed by the impact and both occupants lost their lives.

The weather was fine and calm.

An examination of the plane revealed no structural or mechanical reason for the fatal dive.

The accident investigator could find no reason for the accident.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
Aircraft Accident Report No. 71-064.