Accident Piper J-3C-65 Cub PH-NCU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 625

Date:Sunday 22 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:North Dutch Aircraft
Registration: PH-NCU
MSN: 22939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holbeam Farm, Stalisfield, near Faversham, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teversham, Cambridge [EGSC]
Destination airport:Lympne Airport, Kent (LYM/EGMK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PH-NCU (ex-NC3904K US Registry). On 7/22/1951 PH-NCU Piper J3C-65 Cub was written off en route from Cambridge to Lympne. Weather was again becoming increasingly worse and had the pilot was very low flying over the ground in order to keep track.

After he had vainly tried to divert to Southend as Lympne not seem feasible, he decided to make an emergency landing. During the execution hereof he, slipping into a left turn, the speed much reduced and the unit became exaggerated. PH-NCU hit the ground and burned completely.

The accident happened at the Holbeam Farm, Stalisfield, near Faversham, Kent. The pilot was thrown from the unit and was seriously injured, the passenger was killed"

A contemporary local newspaper report gives further details ("East Kent Gazette" - Friday 10 August 1951)

"DUTCH PILOT DESCRIBES CRASH
Passenger's last-minute warning
A 35-year-old Dutch pilot described, at a Faversham inquest on Friday, how the light aircraft he was flying from Sherburn aerodrome to Holland on 22nd July crashed in thick mist at Stalisfield, killing his passenger.

The dead man was Hendrik Tjeerd Fritzsima, of Sneek, Holland, aged 26, and the pilot, Allkendrik Bottoema, of Groningen, Holland. They had chartered the aircraft - a Piper Cub - from a private firm and had been visiting various parts of Britain on a Festival trip.

Bottoema, who said he held an international pilot's certificate and had had about 100 hours' experience on that type of aeroplane, told of leaving Sherburn on the morning of the crash in good weather, and of flying on to Cambridge via Skegness. Conditions remained good when he took off from Cambridge that evening for Lympne aerodrome in Kent, but south of the Thames they ran into a thick mist.

After circling the village of Stalisfield for some time, he tried to sideslip into a hayfield for an emergency landing. At the last moment Fritzsima, who was in the front cockpit, warned him of some electric pylons, and in endeavouring to climb again the aircraft had stalled and crashed. Fritzsima, who was fastened by his safety-belt, was trapped and died from burns before help could reach him. The pilot had his safety-belt undone and was flung clear.

The jury returned a verdict of accidental death and commended Mr. Albert Parker, a Londoner, who saw the crash and had tried to extricate the victim."

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Archive (English), March 1982, p. 5
2. East Kent Gazette - Friday 10 August 1951
3. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1951.htm#22.07.1951
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16518.0