Accident Cessna 150L N1670Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 6252

Date:Saturday 18 March 1972
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Hinson Airways
Registration: N1670Q
MSN: 15072970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, Md -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot made 3 low passes over parents home. Was obs to yell to person on grnd,then lose ctl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB