Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye ZK-CBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62655

Date:Saturday 12 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye
Owner/operator:Waikato Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CBW
MSN: 5201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lichfield, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waikato
Destination airport:Lichfield
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rallye Club c/n 5201 became ZK-CBW with Seabrook Fowlds on 3.8.1962, and was the sold to Taumarunui Aero Club. It was delivered to them on the 29.10.1962. Substantially damaged 13.9.1964 when ran off the runway on landing at Taumarunui; pilot I N Butchart

Repaired and returned to service: Ownership later passed to the Hamilton-based Waikato Aero Club, and they retained the same natural metal and red colours. Seen as such at the Bell Block, New Plymouth, airfield, 4.3.1967

ZK-CBW crashed into a gully at the Lichfield strip 12.10.1968, the registration being cancelled on 31.1.1969. However, this was not the end. ZK-CBW was rebuilt, apparently incorporating some parts from Rallye Club ZK-CDB and was issued with the new registration ZK-CDE.

ZK-CDE had been already been allotted to an MS885 Rallye but this had not been imported to New Zealand, so the registration had remained unused. The new ZK-CDE was registered to H N C Monskton, Hamilton on 29.10.1969 and passed on to D F Barker, Frankton on 30.4.1970.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKCAH.htm
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
4. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/18137?page=2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 1964 ZK-CBW Taumarunui Aero Club 0 Taringamotu, King Country sub