Incident de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1 XP809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62686

Date:Friday 7 December 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XP809
MSN: 1463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Munster -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Munsterlager
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck two trees and crashed on take-off from Munsterlager Military Training Area after the wrong flap setting was selected. Pilot Capt J.E. Ball and the passenger escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
2. http://www.dhc-2.com/id568.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1995 N144Q Rainbow River Lodge 0 Iliamna, AK sub