Incident Gyroplane Unreg,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62730

Date:Sunday 24 March 1968
Time:
Type:Gyroplane
Owner/operator:A B Crowe
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Feilding Aerodrome, Manawatu 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Alfred B Crowe injured. Rotor separated from machine while being towed along aerodrome, machine crashed from 40 feet onto runway.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Press, 25 March 1968
3. Papers Past New Zealand