Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-APRX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62744

Date:Sunday 6 October 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Cavella Flying Group
Registration: G-APRX
MSN: 85302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Compton Abbas, 3 miles South of Shaftesbury, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Destination airport:Compton Abbas, Dorset (EGHA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85302; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE256 at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 10.1.42. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 14.2.42. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversahm, Cambridge 15.4.44, later coded “FJA-K”. To 22 RFS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 26.6.47 coded "RCU-V". To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 20.4.50. To 2 Grading School, RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire 13.1.51; renamed Airwork Grading Unit 15.1.52. Renamed 1 Grading Unit 9.6.52. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 20.2.53 for stroage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 24.10.53 to WA Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-APRX (C of R R6538/1) 16.1.59 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 13.4.59. Regstration cancelled 4.5.59 as 'sold in Libya', but deleted because “change of ownership abroad, aircraft remaining in UK subject’s ownership”. Re-registered (C of R R6538/2) 4.6.59 to John Brian Ryder, Wednesbury, Staffordshire; aircraft operated at Idris, Libya 1959-62. (Which explains the abandoned attempt to re-register thia aircraft in Libya). Regsitration cancelled 4.8.61 and re-registered (C of R R6538/3) on 25.8.61 to Arthur William Norman Gordon, Grangemouth (although aircraft based at Bicester, Oxfordshire).

Registration cancelled 26.11.62 and re-registered (C of R R6538/4) on 28.12.62 to John William ‘Jack’ Benson, Ardley Garage, Bicester, Oxfordshire. Registration cancelled 3.1.64 and re-registered (C of R R6538/5) on 6.2.64 to Frederick Peter LeCoyte, Swindon, Wilshire ( aircraft based at Thruxton, later at South Marston). Regsitration cancelled 1.12.67 and re-registered (C of R R6538/6) on 4.1.68 to Alan Brenen, William Lloyd Hodgkinson & Peter Trask, trustees of the assests of the Calleva Flying Group, Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed on takeoff at Compton Abbas, 3 miles South of Shaftesbury, Dorset on 6.10.68 avoiding trees. Remains to returned to Thruxton 11.68 and to Slingsby at Kirkbymoorside for film mock-up use 12.68. Registration G-APRX cancelled 19.12.68 as 'sold' and notified as PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 15.7.69.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.17)
2. The British Civil Aircraft Register G-APAA to G-APZZ (Bernard Martin, Air Britain, 1978 p.57)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APRX-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APRX-2.pdf
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p853.html
7. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
8. Tiger Moth G-APRX at Biggin Hill in 1967: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1421301/
9. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-APRX?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
10. https://photovault.com/158686
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compton_Abbas_Airfield