Accident Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler ZK-GEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62808

Date:Thursday 8 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler
Owner/operator:Piako Gliding Club
Registration: ZK-GEG
MSN: 7226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ngatamahinerua, Kaimai Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZMA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Brian G Foord. Glider collided with terrain whilst ridge soaring, not far from the DC-3 crash site of July 1963.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Press, 10 June 1967.