Incident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 AP-AYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62900

Date:Friday 31 December 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:Agricultural Aviation
Registration: AP-AYZ
MSN: 221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Fau -   Sudan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:El Fau, Sudan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered in New Zealand as ZK-EFR, March 1976. Registered in Pakistan as AP-AYZ, July 1976 (CofR 498) to Agricultural Aviation. Aircraft crashed at El Fau in Sudan, December 31 1982 and declared to be a write-off. Registration AP-AYZ removed from Pakistan Aircraft Register on September 25, 1986. Aircraft remains seen at El Fau, Sudan, June 1993

Sources:

http://www.dave.wise.btinternet.co.uk/DWFletcher.htm
http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-aya_ap-ayz/ap-ayz.htm
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/Pakistan.txt