Incident de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1 XV269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62919

Date:Wednesday 5 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XV269
MSN: 1620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middle Wallop, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wheels struck bushes and became entangled in a concealed net. Aircraft than swung violently to the left and struck a tree (Cat4). Became instructional airframe.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
http://www.dhc-2.com/cn1620.html