Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BFA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62921

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Bindon Flying School
Registration: ZK-BFA
MSN: 85208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waharoa Airfield, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waharoa Airfield, Matamata, New Zealand (NZMA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85208; Taken on charge as DE138 at 1458 Flight, RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire 5.12.41. To 1460 Flight, RAF Acklington, Northumberland 29.12.41. To 539 Squadron, RAF Acklington, Northumberland 9.42. To 403 "City of Calgary" (Canadian) Squadron, RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire 30.9.42. To 317 Squadron, Kirton-in-Lindsey 1.2.43. To 412 (Canadian) Squadron, Friston, East Sussex 29.6.43. Crashed 2.7.43 (presumed at Friston, East Sussex); to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 20.7.43. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 25.8.43 upon completion of repairs. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 30.10.44. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 24.4.45, coded “33”. To 38 MU RAF Landow, Glamorgan 6.8.46 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 30.3.51 to Short Bros & Harland Ltd, Rochester, Kent. UK civil registered as G-AMIX (C of R R3236/1) 9.4.51 to Short Bros & Harland Ltd, Rochester; extant Rochester 7.51. Sold to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire and registration G-AMIX lapsed 18.9.52. Re-registered (C of R R3236/2) on 9.12.53 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A issued 9.3.54. Registration G-AMIX cancelled 24.3.54 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BFA on 1.6.54 to Middle Districts Aero Club, Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region. First flown in New Zealand 31.5.54. Badly damaged on landing Palmerston North, Milson 25.7.54; repaired and returned to service.

Badly damaged on landing Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region 28.7.56; Pilot J. Summers. Repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged in heavy landing Palmerston North, Milson 6.10.56.

Re-registered 15.3.57 to B Maher, Ohingaiti. Re-registered 1964 to T J Bindon, t/a Bindon Flying School, Waharoa.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed on take-off and destroyed by fire at Waharoa Airfield, Matamata, Matamata-Piako District, Waikato 4.5.65. Pilot McCrae injured. [Matamata Airport is the airport serving Matamata, New Zealand. It is just over 3 km north of Waharoa, 9 km north of Matamata, was formed in 1942 and transferred to council ownership in 1965. It has two grass runways]

Registration cancelled 6.7.66 as "Destroyed - burnt".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J .Halley, Air Britain 1987 p.9)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMIX.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html
6. Tiger Moth ZK-BFA at Hastings (BridgePa) 1954: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/241653/ZK-BFA
7. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BFA.html
8. http://aeroclub.co.nz/history/after-the-war
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matamata_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1956 ZK-BFA Middle Districts Aero Club 0 Palmerston North Airport, Manawatu 1 sub
6 October 1956 ZK-BFA Middle Districts Aero Club 0 Palmerston North Airport, Manawatu 1 sub