Incident Auster B8 Agricola ZK-BMN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62942

Date:Thursday 11 March 1965
Time:
Type:Auster B8 Agricola
Owner/operator:Associated Farmers Aerial Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-BMN
MSN: B.108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wainui, Tararua Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Forced landing 5 miles southeast of Paraparaumu, after running out of fuel, on ridge running up to Wainui, Tararua Range foothills. Pilot M H Lacey.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. nzcivair.blogspot.co.nz/2009/06/
3. Janic Geelen, 1983, The Topdressers, NZ Aviation Press

Images: