Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AYX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63013

Date:Saturday 5 June 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Sinclair Flying School Ltd
Registration: ZK-AYX
MSN: 84134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Paraparaumu Airport, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kapiti Coast Airport Paraparaumu, Wellington (NZPP)
Destination airport:Kapiti Coast Airport Paraparaumu, Wellington (NZPP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84134; Taken on charge as T5983, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 15.1.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Coxeters Garage, Park End Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors art Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably June 1941]. To 14 OTU RAF Cottesmore, Oakham, Rutland 23.6.41. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 22.10.43 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 29.3.51 to Aerocontacts Ltd. UK civil registered as G-AMML (C of R R3416/1) on 2.10.51 to Adie Aviation Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. Registration canceled 12.10.51 as 'sold abroad' (painted as ZK-AYX by 7.10.51). C of A issued 17.10.51.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AYX 7.7.52 to Southland & Otago Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Dunedin. Badly damaged in forced landing near Pukerau 5.3.54; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 24.1.56 to Air Services (Wairarapa) Ltd, Masterton. Re-registered 30.1.58 to D N Philpotts, Masterton. Re-registered 3.6.58 to J H Maunsell, Masterton. Re-registered 1.4.60 to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club, Masterton. Operated in 1965 by Sinclair Flying School.

Substantially damaged when overturned on landing at Kapiti Coast Airport, Paraparaumu, Wellington 5.6.65; Pilot E. Loffellechner. The Tiger Moth nosed over and turned upside down. Registration ZK-AYX cancelled 16.6.66 as "Withdrawn From Use".

Donated to Masterton Air Scouts. Reported stored in the Masterton area [in 1986] for spares use. Sold [1991] to Vern Powell, Nelson; remained in store Blenheim. Sold [1992] to Graham Orphan, Blenheim for spares use for ZK-BSN. On rebuild [1998] by G Aikin, Christchurch. Advertised "For sale" on internet 11.2013, reportedly by Chelsea, Nelson. Sold (2014) to John R Cooney for rebuild.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMML-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMML-2.pdf
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
5. http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=1925
6. http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2015/09/hood-may-1957.html
7. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kapiti_Coast_Airport