Wirestrike Incident Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye ZK-CCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63025

Date:Sunday 21 June 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morane-Saulnier MS.880B Rallye
Owner/operator:Rotorua Aero Club
Registration: ZK-CCS
MSN: 5230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rotokawa, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rotorua, NZ (ROT/NZRO)
Destination airport:Rotorua, NZ (ROT/NZRO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The last of the batch of six Rallye Club aircraft imported by Seabrook Fowlds in 1962 was c/n 5230 which became ZK-CCS on 8.10.1962. Initially, this Rallye went to the Rotorua Aero Club, being delivered on 11.12.1962

Substantially damaged 21.6.1964 when crashed at Rotorua, Rotokawa, North Island, NZ: pilot T Warren. Repaired and returned to service: A few years later, the Rallye moved to the Tokoroa Aero Club (by 4.3.1967)

From early 1970, the Pegasus School of Aviation based at Tauranga operated this Rallye, and the final owner was A E Boyd of Thames from 23.5.1972.

Unfortunately, ZK-CCS hit power cables near Hanmer 26.2.73 and was destroyed. The registration was not cancelled until much later - 5.12.1988.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKCAH.htm
4. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/18137?page=2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 1973 ZK-CCS A E Boyd 0 near Hanmer Springs, Canterbury w/o

Media:

ZK-CCS Morane-Saulnier MS880B Rallye Club photo ZK-CCS_zpsbc5ce2c5.jpg