Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VH-AVR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63048

Date:Thursday 9 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Aerial Agriculture P/L
Registration: VH-AVR
MSN: 741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Armidale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Aberfoyle from low altitude after wing brocke away due to failure of wing strut fitting. Pilot Gerald B. Oman killed.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/cn741.html
http://www.aussieairliners.org/dhc-2/vh-eav/vheav.html