Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BRB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63051

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Bill Bower
Registration: ZK-BRB
MSN: DHNZ139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:New Plymouth Airport, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, New Zealand (NZNP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.139; Built by DH New Zealand at Rongotai, Wellington. Taken on charge as NZ1459 at Unit 39, Rongotai, Wellington 1.6.43. To 3 EFTS, Harewood [6.43-8.44]. Withdrawn to storage 8.44. To Initial Training School, Taieri 11.52. Heavy landing at Taieri 4.3.53. Repaired and returned to service Heavy landing at Taieri 16.2.54. Repaired And returned to serviceo CFS, Wigram 1954.

Declared surplus by Government Stores Board SR66/56 on 28.6.56; sold by tender number 6412 to New Plymouth Aero Club for £403. New Zealand civil registered as ZK-BRB 21.9.56 to New Plymouth Aero Club, New Plymouth. Converted to single-seater - initially registered and painted as ZK-BRD; registration amended 24.7.57 (when it was discovered that the registration had already been allocated to a Vickers Viscount). Reflown after conversion 5.10.57. Used briefly in 1957-58 for aerial spraying by Bill Bower. Badly damaged on landing while crop-spraying Mangamingi, Taranaki, 22.1.58; pilot E Nowell

Badly damaged on landing 10.1.59 while crop-spraying at Badly damaged on landing while crop-spraying; Pilot J E McLeod.

Rebuilt 1959 as 2-seater with parts from ZK-AOL. Badly damaged when crashed 19.2.64 at New Plymouth Airport, New Plymouth, New Zealand (NZNP); pilot Richard Tatham rebuilt as glider tug.

Re-registered 20.12.64 to I H Finlayson, Frankton Junction. To Napier Aero Club 1965. Regd 17.7.68 to G C Sisterton, Waihi. Re-registered 14.8.69 to A R Fletcher, Tauranga. Re-registered 11.2.71 to Ian Bennie, Matamata. Re-registered 22.4.71 to K G Bartlett, Auckland. Re-registerd 1.6.71 to K L Simich, Auckland. Re-registered 14.3.72 to R G Johnson, Auckland; stored [1972-78]. Damaged in heavy landing Hobsonville 15.10.83; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 6.9.84 to D J McMillan, Mosgiel. Re-registered 28.1.85 to Alpine Helicopters Ltd (Tim Wallis), Queenstown; operated by Tim Wallis/Alpine Fighter Collection, Wanaka.

Re-registered 16.5.88 to Alpine Deer Group Ltd, Wanaka (painted as NZ1459). To store 1998 at Wanaka. Sold 2009 and re-registered 1.3.10 to Dr Graham J Levitt, Cherrybrook, Victoria, Australia and flown 22.3.2010 from Wanaka to Mandeville for overhaul by Croydon Aircraft Co. Still stored [10.2011]; Australian civil registration VH-AAC reportedly reserved. Currently registered (stil in NZ civil markings as ZK-BRB).

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/97498
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/code-number/NZ1459?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
6. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/11007/rnzaf-tiger-moths?page=2
7. http://avstop.com/history/worldwariiaircraft/6/1.htm
8. Tiger Moth ZK-BRB on 26.3.66: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000083723.html
9. https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/BRB
10. Tiger Moth ZK-BRB at Wanaka, April 20th, 1998: http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/pages/afctig2.html
11. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBRZ.htm
12. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Plymouth_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 January 1958 ZK-BRB Bill Bower 0 Mangamingi, Taranaki sub
15 October 1983 ZK-BRB Private 0 Hobsonville AFB, Auckland min