Incident Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC) 4558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63332

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2003
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer AT-26 Xavante (MB.326GC)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)/CTA
Registration: 4558
MSN: 74055298
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boa Esperança do Sul, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gavião Peixoto-Embraer Unidade Airport, SP (SBGP)
Destination airport:Gavião Peixoto-Embraer Unidade Airport, SP (SBGP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mechanical problems forced the crew to eject near Araquara. Came down in rural area. Cap Av Anderson de Oliveira e Silva Júnior and Ten Eng Bruno Giordano de Oliveira Silva ejected safely.
The support aircraft was diving during test flight of an AT-29 Super Tucano aircraft at Embraer's flight test unit in Gavião Peixoto, Até of São Paulo.
Almost simultaneously, about 30 miles from the crash site, a Brazilian Air Force T-27 aircraft crashed in the city of Ibaté, leading to the assumption that there might have been a collision in the air between the two aircraft.
Later it was proved that the two accidents had no connection.
The pilot of the AT-26 noticed the loss of control of the aircraft and, after two maneuvers in an attempt to regain control, determined the ejection, being followed seconds later by the flight test engineer on board.
The two officers were quickly rescued by Embraer's emergency crew aboard the company's Bell UH-1 rescue helicopter.. Centro Tecnico Aerospecial (CTA); obviously repaired and seen stored OCT 2015 in old CTA liveries. Also reported as FAB-4523 and seen preserved JAN 2012

Sources:

Scramble
Folha de São Paulo 2 April 2003, p1
AFM May 2003, p90/JUL 2003