Incident Stinson SR-10C Reliant ZK-BDV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63579

Date:Monday 16 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RELI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson SR-10C Reliant
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-BDV
MSN: 3-5902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rotorua Aerodrome, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire while undergoing maintenance. Luckily it was outside the hanger at the time.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing