Accident Pilatus PC-7 EAP-511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63593

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration: EAP-511
MSN: 196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 km S of Tulum, QROO -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cozumel
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on duty for Mexican Government (PGR).
** "Crashed in Punta-Allen during sortie from its base at Cozumel. Fate of crew unconfirmed"

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 13 August 1998, p23/14 August 1998, p28
AFM March 2000, p72 **