Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63784

Date:Saturday 19 November 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Checketts Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-AKI
MSN: 82841/DHNZ9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waikari, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waikari, Hurunui District
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 82841; Built by DeHavilland at Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK. To DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Assembled by DeHavilland New Zealand at Rongotai with locally sourced materials as DHNZ.9 and to RNZAF as NZ759; taken on charge at Unit18, Rongotai, Wellington 26.8.40. To 3 EFTS Harewood [1942-43]. To 42 Squadron [1944].

Struck off charge when sold 24.9.46 to Marlborough Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AKI 6.9.46 to Marlborough Aero Club, Blenheim. Damaged in strong winds Rongotai 2.10.48; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged when struck tree while low flying at Lower Wairau, near Blenheim 20.11.49; repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered 21.4.55 to Checkett's Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Dunedin for use in agricultural service (topdessing/crop-spraying). Crashed 10.5.55 at Taieri, Otago; repaired and returned to service. Crashed (again) 7.8.55 at Wilden, Central Otago; again repaired and returned to service

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Greenvale Station, Waikari, Hurunui District, South of Otago 19.11.55. Pilot: J.M. Checketts. Registration ZK-AKI cancelled 4.7.56.

Waikari is a small town in the Canterbury region of New Zealand's South Island, south of Otago, South Island, New Zealand, at approximate coordinates 42°58′0″S, 172°41′0″E.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p828.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956
8. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/112760
9. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=138986
10. ZK-AKI in April 1947: https://natlib.govt.nz/records/30662875?search%5Bi%5D%5Bsubject_authority_id%5D=-27126&search%5Bpath%5D=items
11. ZK-AKI in July 1947: https://natlib.govt.nz/records/30627426?search%5Bi%5D%5Bname_authority_id%5D=-171770&search%5Bpath%5D=items
12. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-AKI.html

See also:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/63890 (Crash of 10.5.1955)
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/64368 (Crash of 7.8.1955)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1955 ZK-AKI Checketts Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd 0 Taieri, Otago sub
7 August 1955 ZK-AKI Checketts Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd 0 Wilden, Otago sub