Wirestrike Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-APQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63788

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Airlift (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-APQ
MSN: DHNZ108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Reikorangi, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Paraparaumu Airport, Wellington, New Zealand (NZPP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.108; Taken on charge as NZ1428 at Unit 18, Rongotai 8.5.42. To 3 EFTS Harewood 6.42. To 2 EFTS Ashburton 1943. To Shelly Bay 1945 for long term storage pending disposal

Struck off charge when sold 13.1.48 to Wellington Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-APQ 4.8.47 to Wellington Aero Club (fitted with canopy by 1949). Converted for agricultural (topdressing/crop spraying) operatios, Re-registered 7.12.53 to Airlift (NZ) Ltd, Wellington. Substantially damaged when crashed in stall turn Alton, Hawera 15.2.54; repaired and returned to serivce.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Ngāti Awa, Tararua foothills to the east of Reikorangi on 1.11.55 after the aircraft hit high tension wires. The aircraft stalled, hit the ground and cartwheeled, and was totally wrecked. Pilot: Stevenson

Registration ZK-APQ cancelled 2.4.57. Reikorangi is a rural locality on the Kapiti Coast in New Zealand's North Island. It is inland, behind Waikanae. The Ngatiawa River and Reikorangi Stream both meet the Waikanae River in Reikorangi.

Sources:

1. Ross Kerr (2006) A Chronology of the Tararua & Rimutaka Ranges
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
7. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reikorangi
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kapiti_Coast_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1954 ZK-APQ Airlift (NZ) Ltd 0 Wainuiomata, Wellington 3 min