Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63895

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Airlift (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-BFC
MSN: 82301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toko, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Toko, Taranaki, 10km East of Stratford, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 82301 (Gipsy Major #82001); Taken on charge as N9184 at 27 MU RAF Shawbury, Shropshire 6.9.39. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 8.10.40. Crashed 31.1.42 [presumed at Elmdon]; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 5.2.42. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 7.3.42 upon completion of repairs. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 2.8.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 9.9.53 to Aerocontacts Ltd. UK civil registered as G-ANCK (C of R R4095/1) 2.9.53 to Aerocontacts Ltd, Gatwick Airport, Gatwick, Horley, Surrey. C of A not known. Registration G-ANCK cancelled 12.3.54 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BFC 21.7.54 to Airlift (NZ) Ltd, Wellington.

Badly damaged when hit fence on take-off Toko, Taranaki 3.5.55; Pilot D. Winter. Various published sources differ in their opinion as to whether or not ZK-BFC was repaired and returned to service. Withdrawn from use 5.56 and scrapped at Masterton 1.59. Registration ZK-BFC belatedly cancelled 20.4.65.

Toko is a small rural settlement in Taranaki, 10 kilometres east of Stratford, New Zealand, at the intersection of East Road and Toko Road.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANCK.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
5. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BFC.html
6. http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2015/09/hood-may-1957.html
7. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/296937
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toko