Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AXX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63901

Date:Monday 11 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Barr Brothers (Hawkes Bay) Ltd
Registration: ZK-AXX
MSN: 84899
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waipukurau Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Waipukurau Airport, Waipukurau, Hawke's Bay Region, New Zealand (NZYP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH 82a Tiger Moth MSN 84899; Taken on charge as T6570 at 10 EFTS RAF Weston-super-Mare, Somerset 18.8.41; to Stoke Orchard 9.41. To 3 EFTS RAF Shellingford 9.7.42. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 28.11.42. To 10 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 7.9.43. To 8 RAF EFTS RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 7.5.46, coded "FDQ-J". Returned to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinampton, Gloucestershire 25.5.46 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 30.3.51 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. UK civil registered as G-AMLE (C of R R3366/1) 17.8.51 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth. CofA A3366 issued 23.1.52. Registration G-AMLE cancelled 24.1.52 as "(sold abroad)".

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AXX 31.3.52 to Barr Bros Ltd, Waipukurau. C of A issued 20.6.52. Badly damaged Hatuma 19.4.53; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and crashed on take off at Waipukurau Airport, Waipukurau, Hawke's Bay Region, North Island, New Zealand 11.4.55; Pilot C J Barr. Registration ZK-AXX cancelled 9.5.56.

Waipukurau is the largest town in the Central Hawke's Bay District on the east coast of the North Island of New Zealand. It is located on the banks of the Tukituki River, 7 kilometres south of Waipawa and 50 kilometres southwest of Hastings

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britian)
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p848.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMLE.pdf
6. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-AXX.html
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56615-zk-axx-1
8. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
9. https://www.airmate.aero/php/airport_page.php?page=airport_page&code=NZYP
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waipukurau