Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ARU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63908

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Airwork (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-ARU
MSN: DHNZ99
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Conway River, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Canterbury, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.99; Taken on charge as NZ849 at Rongotai, Wellington 22.10.41. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [12.41-11.43]. To RNZAF Wigram [1944].

Sold 15.4.48 [as free issue] to Canterbury Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ARU 25.5.48 to Canterbury Aero Club. Registered 30.11.48 to CW Hewett as part of the " Flying Kiwis" aerobatic team. Operated by Southland Aerial Fertilising Co, Queenstown. Damaged when struck by ZK-AQA on ground at Harewood Airport 18.4.49; repaired and returned to service. Registreation ZK-ARU cancelled 6.12.49 as sold to Australia (when C.W.Hewitt relocated to Sydney, NSW in late 1949). Re-registered as VH-BNO 16.12.49 to C.W. Hewett, Sydney, NSW. Registration VH-BNO cancelled 2.5.51 as sold New Zealand. Registration ZK-ARU restored 16.2.51 to (Hewett's company) Southland Aerial Fertiliser Co Ltd. Re-registered 25.5.53 to Airwork (NZ) Ltd.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when forced landed in the Conway River at Claverley, Hurunui District, Canterbury, New Zealand 30.3.55; Pilot D B Erskine. Registration ZK-ARU cancelled 9.12.55.

Claverley is situated northeast of Conway Flat, a settlement close to the Pacific Ocean Coast of north Canterbury, in the South Island of New Zealand. The Conway River is part of the traditional boundary between the Canterbury and Marlborough regions in the South Island of New Zealand.

It arises in the Amuri Range near Palmer Saddle and runs for 30 kilometres (19 miles) south-east through the Hundalee Hills at the south end of the Seaward Kaikoura Mountains before turning north-east and reaching the Pacific Ocean 30 kilometres south of Kaikoura

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
5. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-ARU.html
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12316-vh-bno-1
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conway_River_(New_Zealand)