Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AOQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63912

Date:Friday 18 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Auster Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-AOQ
MSN: DHNZ87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Albury, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Timaru Airport, Washdyke, Canterbury (NZTU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.87; Taken on charge as NZ837 by the RNZAF at Rongotai, Wellington 30.8.41. To 4 EFTS Whenuapai 9.41. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [3.42-2.43]. Damaged when force landed at Brighton after losing 6 inches from it's propellor during a simulated forced landing on 29.9.42. To ATC Touring Flight, Mangere, Auckland [1944]. To Taieri [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 20.2.47 to C.E. Roscoe, Bower Garage, New Brighton. NZ civil registered ZK-AOQ 19.3.47 to C.E. Roscoe, Christchurch. Re-registered 26.4.50 to Aerial Sowing (Canterbury) Ltd, Christchurch, and converted for agricultural (topdressing/crop-spraying) operations. Badly damaged when struck truck on take-off Waiau 4.8.50; repaired and returned to service.

Damaged on landing at Waimati 3.11.50; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged at Conway Flats 27.1.52; repaired and returned to service. Operated (in 1955) by (associate) Auster Air Services Ltd, Timaru. Badly damaged in accident Albury 18.3.55; Pilot T Morley. Repaired and returned to service.(Albury is a small village in the southern part of the Canterbury region of the South Island of New Zealand. It is inland from Timaru and located on State Highway 8 between Pleasant Point and Fairlie. It is in the Mackenzie Country).

Badly damaged in accident near Oamaru 21.9.55. Registration ZK-AOQ cancelled 24.8.62 at owners request

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
5. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113192
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albury,_New_Zealand

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1955 ZK-AOQ Auster Air Services Ltd 0 Oamaru Airport, Otago w/o