Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ANX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63913

Date:Tuesday 15 March 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Airspread Ltd
Registration: ZK-ANX
MSN: DHNZ144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Te Puke, Bay of Plenty 2 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Te Puke, Western Bay Of Plenty, North Island
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.144; Taken on charge as NZ1464 at Unit 39, RNZAF Rongotai, Wellington 21.7.43. To Whenuapai [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal

Sold 13.8.48 to Piako Federated Aero Club from Whenuapai. New Zealand civil registered as ZK-ANX 25.11.47 to Piako Federated Aero Club. Damaged Waharoa Airfield 30.9.48; repaired and returned to service. Registered 9.2.51 to Ronald I Graham, t/a Airspread Ltd, Tauranga. Converted to agricultural (topdressing/crop spraying) operations. Badly damaged when struck fence post on take-off Te Puke, Western Bay of Plenty 11.5.51; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 21.4.52 to Airspread Ltd, Tauranga.

Badly damaged in crash Te Puke, Western Bay Of Plenty, North Island, 15.3.55; Pilot D R Taylor. Te Puke is a town located 28 kilometres southeast of Tauranga in the Western Bay of Plenty of New Zealand.

Repaired and returned to service; sold 4.57 and re-registered 8.4.57 to James Aviation Ltd, Rukuhia. Crashed on take-off and written off at Te Akau 17.5.57. Registration ZK-ANX cancelled 28.8.57

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
6. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6
7. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56349-zk-anx-1
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Te_Puke

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 1957 ZK-ANX James Aviation Ltd 0 Te Akau, Waikato w/o