Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ATJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63970

Date:Thursday 27 May 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:DH Turnbull, t/a Wings Fertilizer
Registration: ZK-ATJ
MSN: DHNZ138
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tutira, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Napier (Hawke's Bay) Airport, Napier, New Zealand (NPE/NZNR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.138; Toc as NZ1458 at Rongotai 17.5.43. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [3.44-4.44].

Struck off charge when sold 17.5.47 (free issue) to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ATJ 20.6.49 to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club. C of A issued 10.11.49. Converted for topdressing/crop spraying operations. Delivered 11.50 and re-registered 9.1.51 to Wings Fertilizer Ltd, Napier. Re-registered to D.H. Turnbull, t/a Wings Fertilizer, Hawkes Bay.

Written off (damage3d beyond repair) when crashed topdressing near Tutira, 33 miles North of Napier 27.5.54. Pilot R. Turnbull. Registration ZK-ATJ cancelled 30.6.54. Fuselage extant on scrap heap Hastings [as at 4.1.59]

Tutira is a village to the north of Napier and is part of the Hawke's Bay Region in New Zealand's North Island. It is located on State Highway 2 between Wairoa and Napier

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
5. https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6
6. https://natlib.govt.nz/records/30651562?search%5Bi%5D%5Bsubject%5D=Tiger+Moth+%28Training+plane%29&search%5Bpath%5D=photos
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tutira